Lusio Rehab Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE


BACKGROUND: 


Lusio Technology Pty Ltd (“Lusio Rehab”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and their clinicians, and our business contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


  • Information About Us 
  • Lusio Technology Pty Ltd.

    A limited company registered in Australia under company number ABN 27622092479.

    Registered address: Unit 205, 15 Belvoir Street, Surrey Hills, NSW, Australia.

    Main trading address: Unit 205, 15 Belvoir Street, Surrey Hills, NSW, Australia.

    Data Protection Officer: Jamie Borg.

    Email address: jamie@lusiorehab.com.

    Postal address: Unit 205, 15 Belvoir Street, Surrey Hills, NSW, Australia.


  • What Does This Notice Cover?
  • This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


  • What Is Personal Data?
  • Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

    The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.


  • What Are My Rights?
  • Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our or collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
    8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way
    10. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

    It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.


  • What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?
  • Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. 


    Data Collected

    How We Collect the Data

    Identity Information including name, title, date of birth, profession, address, IP address.

    Provided by yourself directly, provided by third party on your behalf or collected through our website or analytics.

    Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.

    Provided by yourself directly, provided by third party on your behalf.

    Business information including business name, job title, profession.

    Provided by yourself directly, provided by third party on your behalf.

    Payment information including card details, bank account details.

    Provided by yourself directly, provided by third party on your behalf.

    Profile information including purchase history, medical history, product usage.

    Provided by yourself directly, provided by third party on your behalf.

    Data from third parties including contact information, medical history, IP address.

    Provided by yourself directly, provided by third party on your behalf.


  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?
  • Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:


    What We Do

    What Data We Use

    Our Lawful Basis

    Administering our business.

    Identity information, contact information, business information, payment information, profile information, data from third parties.

    Legitimate interests: our products and services if provided to you commercially may benefit yourself, others who you may know or who are under your direct or indirect care.

    Supplying our products and services to you.

    Identity information, contact information, business information, payment information, profile information, data from third parties.

    Contract.

    Managing payments for our   products or services.

    Identity information, contact information, business information, payment information, profile information, data from third parties.

    Contract.

    Personalising and tailoring our products or services for you and improving our services.

    Identity information, contact information, business information, payment information, profile information, data from third parties.

    Contract.

    Communicating with you.

    Identity information, contact information, business information, payment information, profile information, data from third parties.

    Legitimate interests: our products and services if provided to you commercially may benefit yourself, others who you may know or who are under your direct or indirect care.

    Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by contacting us directly).

    Identity information, contact information, business information, payment information, profile information, data from third parties.

    Legitimate interests: our products and services if provided to you commercially may benefit yourself, others who you may know or who are under your direct or indirect care.


    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

    We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.

    If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.


  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
  • We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):


    Type of Data

    How Long We Keep It

    Identity Information including name, title, date of birth, profession, address, IP address, images and video recordings when supplied (separate consent will be gained for this).

    • We will retain this data indefinitely unless the data subject requests removal of all data. 
    • In this event sufficient data will be retained to ensure that the data subjects wishes can continued to met and for us to fulfil our obligations under GDPR.

    Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.

    • We will retain this data indefinitely unless the data subject requests removal of all data. 
    • In this event sufficient data will be retained to ensure that the data subjects wishes can continued to met and for us to fulfil our obligations under GDPR.

    Business information including business name, job title, profession.

    • We will retain this data indefinitely unless the data subject requests removal of all data. 
    • In this event sufficient data will be retained to ensure that the data subjects wishes can continued to met and for us to fulfil our obligations under GDPR.

    Payment information including card details, bank account details.

    • Card and banking details will only be retained while the data subject is a customer. 
    • If they are not an active customer, we will retain their purchase history indefinitely. 
    • In the event of the data subject requesting deletion of all data, sufficient data will be retained to ensure that the data subjects wishes can continued to met.

    Profile information including purchase history, medical history, product usage, marketing preferences.

    • We will retain this data indefinitely unless the data subject requests removal of all data. 
    • In this event sufficient data will be retained to ensure that the data subjects wishes can continued to met. 
    • Product usage data will be retained indefinitely for the purpose of the defence of any potential claims which may arise with regard to the use of our products or services.

    Data from third parties who may be sharing information on your behalf such as clinicians or internet providers

    • We will retain this data indefinitely unless the data subject requests removal of all data. 
    • In this event sufficient data will be retained to ensure that the data subjects wishes can continued to met. 
    • Product usage data will be retained indefinitely for the purpose of the defence of any potential claims which may arise with regard to the use of our products or services.

  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
  • We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will attempt to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

    We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard is applied to such transfers:

    Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. 

    Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

    The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
    • Access to all data is password protected and where possible, encrypted at end storage. Many services require two-factor authentication to access data and this will always be used where possible.
    • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

  • Do You Share My Personal Data?
  • We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for business administration and to provide our products and services to you. This includes subsidiaries or our holding company and its subsidiaries.

    We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products or services.


    Recipient

    Activity Carried Out

    Sector

    Location

    Lusio Rehabilitation UK Ltd 

    Share your details to provide our and their products to you.

    Distributor.

    United Kingdom.

    Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and accounting/payment software providers

    Customer relationship management, marketing, electronic communications and accounting/payment activities

    Communications & finance

    Locations globally

    Google & Amazon

    Business data, document storage and server hosting

    Internet

    Globally

    Social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter etc (with your explicit consent)

    Business development

    Internet

    Globally

    Selected Academic Institutions

    Service improvement

    Academic/consulting

    Australia & United Kingdom.


    If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

    If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will attempt to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.

    If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?
  • If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. 

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


  • How Do I Contact You?
  • To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Jamie Borg):

    Email address: jamie@lusiorehab.com.

    Postal Address: Unit 205, 15 Belvoir Street, Surrey Hills, NSW, Australia.


  • Changes to this Privacy Notice
  • We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be made available via our website: . This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st February 2021.

    Back to the top